Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of zenaroma.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Terms of use

We will inform you of any changes to this Privacy Policy and post any changes to the site so that you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstance we may disclose it.  By continuing to use the site after any posted revisions, you have accepted these terms and consented to our collection, use and sharing of information as we describe in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

Collection, storage and use of personal information

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, Zen Aroma staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Zen Aroma will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Zen Aroma to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Zen Aroma collects and uses Personal Information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from it. Zen Aroma also collects and uses Personal Information for related (or secondary) purposes including:

  1. billing and account management.
  2. business planning and product development; and
  3. to provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Zen Aroma.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it’s held by Zen Aroma. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services, and
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

How do we protect your information?

We offer the use of a secure server (SSL). All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards details) will not be stored on our servers.

Statistical information and cookies

Information collected

You can use the site to browse and research products without disclosing any personal information.

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Submission forms

If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will collect basic contact details such as your email and contact name.  With your permission, we may send you emails about our promotions, new products and other updates. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to our mailing list or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list via the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

You can use the online forms for a number of purposes such as to request further information about other Zen Aroma products and services. In order to process your request, we will require you to provide us with certain personal information. This includes such details as your name and contact details.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage and to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Zen Aroma in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information Zen Aroma has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.