Share on Social to Earn Reward Points
Calcium carbonate is a very common substance found in rocks as the minerals calcite and aragonite and is the main component of pearls and the shells of marine organisms, snails, and eggs.
Used in makeup it can absorb oils, so is most often used in face masks, eye shadow and anti-shine, foundation and setting powders.
INCI: Calcium Carbonate
Shelf Life: Indefinite, if stored somewhere cool and dry