Cocamidopropyl Betaine – Palm Free

SizeClear
250ml$6.00
500ml$9.00
1 Litre$12.50
5 Litres$45.00
(1 customer review)

Share on Social to Earn Reward Points

Share that content on Social Medias
Only logged in users can earn points for sharing

Details

Cocomidopropyl Betaine is a mild, biodegradable and viscosity-building and foam boosting surfactant. It has outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties.

It is derived from coconut (palm free)

It has many varied uses such as bubble baths, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, cleansing creams and lotions, shower gels, pet shampoos, and more! Provides excellent wetting, and gives good lather and foam.

Usage rate: Usual concentration is 4-40 % depending on the primary and / or secondary surfactants.

INCI NameCocomidopropyl Betaine
FormYellow liquid
SolubilityWater soluble
Usage level4-40 %
ChargeAmphoteric
Active Content30%

1 review for Cocamidopropyl Betaine - Palm Free

  1. Ann Newman

    I am disappointed in this batch of cocamidopropyl betaine as it has been watered down so much that it activates both my bubble bath bars and my bath bombs.
    I would like to be able to purchase 100% ingredient not 30%.

    • Kirsty Nielsen

      Hi Ann,

      You can’t buy 100% active cocamidopropyl betaine – it isn’t manufactured that way. I think you’ll find all suppliers in NZ and internationally supply it at around 30% active content.

      This is the case with all liquid surfactants, not just cocamidopropyl betaine.

      I hope that clears things up.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *