Search
Generic filters
Search
Generic filters

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Size Clear
100ml $7.50
250ml $14.00
500ml $22.00
1 Litre $35.00
5 Litres $155.00
20 Litres $499.00

$7.50$499.00

SKU N/A Categories ,

Product Description

Fractionated Coconut Oil stays liquid (unlike standard coconut oil), is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair.

It is an excellent emollient that provides a smooth and silky feel to products. Non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed into the skin.

Fractionated coconut oil has been heated as part of the processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorises the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT.

Fractionated coconut oil is perfect for lotions, balms and massage oils. It is a light, penetrating oil, wonderful for your moisturiser products as it doesn’t leave that greasy feeling. It is also a great carrier for essential oils.

Common name Fractionated Coconut Oil
Botanical name Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride
Description Clear Liquid
Region of origin Malaysia

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fractionated Coconut Oil”

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top