Share on Social to Earn Reward Points
Kelp is a rich source of nutrients, including calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium and, iodine. It is a rich source of algin, a kind of fibre capable of absorbing up to 300 times its own weight in water.
Our kelp is known as ‘Norwegian kelp’. It is a species of brown algae that can be found along the coasts of Ireland, Britain, Greenland and northeastern North America.
Often used in cosmetics as a natural exfoliant. Very popular in ‘ocean’ style soaps, face masks and scrubs. It has a distinctive seaweed aroma that can be hard to mask, making it ideal to pair with ocean and ozone type fragrances.
|Volume||Approximately 5 cups per kilogram|