Search
Generic filters
Search
Generic filters

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Powder

Size Clear
250 grams $16.00
500 grams $27.00
1kg $45.00
5kg $205.00
25kg $760.00

$16.00$760.00

SKU SCI-1 Categories ,

Product Description

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a coconut oil-based surfactant. It is very mild on skin, hair and eyes and has a silky skin feel. SCI makes a great lather and is good for making liquid shampoos and shampoo bars.

Our SCI powder is very fine which can be irritating. We recommend using a dusk mask when handling.

Characteristics:
-Mild to skin and eyes
-Excellent foamer in hard or soft water
-Imparts a soft after-feel to skin or hair
-Based on fatty acids from natural, renewable coconut oil
-High active (85%) solid
-Biodegradable
-Perfect for solid cleansing bars
-Yields opaque and creamy shampoo, body wash or other products when used with other surfactants.
– Anionic

INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Physical Form: Fine white powder.
Activity: 85%
Free Fatty Acid: 11.0-15.0%
pH in water: 5.0-6.0
Shelf Life: 2 years
Recommended usage: 3%-40%

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Powder”

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top