Vitamin E - Tocopherol T-50
T-50, natural mixed tocopherols (isolated from vegetable oils), is a natural, heat stable antioxidant that protects food and cosmetic products from oxidation. If you need to add vitamin E oil to protect your formulation from rancidity, use our T-50 Vitamin E oil instead of 250IU/g, 1000IU/g and 1400IU/g Vitamin E oils. While the alpha tocopherol in the 250, 1000, and 1400IU/g oils is wonderful as an in-vitro antioxidant, studies show that the gamma tocopherol in the Vitamin E T-50 oil is a better antioxidant for oils/lipids in cosmetic formulations. T-50 has a higher content of gamma tocopherols and can be used at a rate of .04% or 400ppm to adequately protect your oils. Although T-50 is not an organic product, it is allowed for use in “organic” or “made with organic material” products.
Suggested Usage Rate: 0.04%-1.0% in oils, creams, lotions, balms, soaps and other oil based formulations.
Shelf Life: Stable, 2 – 5 Years
The Vitamin E T-50 is a very oily liquid with a characteristic odour. Colours range from a light yellow brown to reddish brown. The colour changes gradually into dark brown after contact with air or light but the colour change is not indicative of any alteration of, or strength of the antioxidant activity.
Vitamin E T-50 is completely natural (not synthetic) 50:50 blend with soy bean oil.